Best Golf Courses in Ottawa and near you, ranked by the numbers
Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club ranks #1 among Ottawa golf courses at 4.48, a 4.7 rating over 297 reviews, with a 0.13 point lead.
Golf courses carry a modest Ottawa-area average of 4.16 and a heavy review weight of 200, so scores stay compressed. Even so, Ottawa Hunt's 0.13 lead over Hylands Golf Club is a real margin. No course reaches high confidence across the 20 ranked.
Ottawa-area average. Data: . Refresh due: . Method.
0 of 20
Tick “I’ve been” on a place to collect it. Saved in this browser only.
#1 vs Google’s pick on this page
fromOttawa Score 4.48fromOttawaOttawa Hunt and Golf Club
Top of 20Riverside South · South End
1 Hunt Club Rd · Google 4.7 (297 reviews)
- Why: Stored rank #1; score 4.48/5.
4.7 stars from 297 reviews; 60% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (59.8%). R = 4.7; v = 297; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
fromOttawa Score 4.35fromOttawaHylands Golf Club
Riverside South
2101 Alert Rd · Google 4.5 (267)
- Why: Stored rank #2; score 4.35/5.
4.5 stars from 267 reviews; 57% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (57.2%). R = 4.5; v = 267; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
fromOttawa Score 4.33fromOttawaRivermead Golf Club
Gatineau
150 Chem. Rivermead · Google 4.6 (120)
- Why: Stored rank #3; score 4.33/5.
4.6 stars from 120 reviews; 38% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: low (37.5%). R = 4.6; v = 120; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
Ranks 4 to 20
Showing 17 of 17 places below the first three on this page.
Each marker sits on the address saved with the place, top 3 included. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
None of the places that match have a saved location.
Ranks 4 to 10: Just off the podium
- fromOttawa Score 4.30
Rank 4: Royal Ottawa Golf Club
4.4 stars from 281 reviews; 58% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (58.4%). R = 4.4; v = 281; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.28
Rank 5: Club de golf de Buckingham
4.4 stars from 208 reviews; 51% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (51.0%). R = 4.4; v = 208; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.27
Rank 6: Club de golf Hautes Plaines
4.4 stars from 176 reviews; 47% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: low (46.8%). R = 4.4; v = 176; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.25
Rank 7: Amberwood Village Golf
4.3 stars from 351 reviews; 64% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (63.7%). R = 4.3; v = 351; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.25
Rank 8: Stonebridge Golf Club
4.3 stars from 338 reviews; 63% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (62.8%). R = 4.3; v = 338; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.24
Rank 9: Gatineau Golf & Country Club
4.3 stars from 290 reviews; 59% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (59.2%). R = 4.3; v = 290; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.19
Rank 10: GolfXtra
4.7 stars from 10 reviews; 5% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: low (4.8%). R = 4.7; v = 10; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
By part of town
These 20 golf courses records are grouped by saved address. Gatineau side holds the most, with 11. Each area’s best is a tap away.
11Gatineau sideacross the river
- Gatineau 11#3 · Rivermead Golf Club
2West End
- Stittsville 1#7 · Amberwood Village Golf
- Nepean 1#16 · Cedarhill Golf and Country Club
0Downtown
None on this list yet.
2East End
- Orléans 1#11 · White Sands Golf Course and Practice Centre
- Gloucester 1#17 · Pine View Golf Course
4South Endbelow the Queensway
- Riverside South 2#1 · Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club
- Barrhaven 1#8 · Stonebridge Golf Club
- Alta Vista 1#12 · The Meadows Golf & Country Club
1Elsewhere
11 to 15Worth the detour
- fromOttawa Score 4.19
Rank 11: White Sands Golf Course and Practice Centre
4.2 stars from 350 reviews; 64% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (63.6%). R = 4.2; v = 350; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.12
Rank 12: The Meadows Golf & Country Club
4.1 stars from 394 reviews; 66% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (66.3%). R = 4.1; v = 394; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.07
Rank 13: Club De Golf Tecumseh
4.0 stars from 239 reviews; 54% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (54.4%). R = 4; v = 239; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.04
Rank 14: Pavillon du Golf Gatineau
3.9 stars from 162 reviews; 45% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: low (44.8%). R = 3.9; v = 162; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 4.04
Rank 15: Cartier Golf Château
4.0 stars from 567 reviews; 74% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (73.9%). R = 4; v = 567; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
16 to 20Good backups to know
- fromOttawa Score 3.99
Rank 16: Cedarhill Golf and Country Club
3.9 stars from 377 reviews; 65% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (65.3%). R = 3.9; v = 377; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 3.96
Rank 17: Pine View Golf Course
3.9 stars from 679 reviews; 77% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (77.2%). R = 3.9; v = 679; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 3.92
Rank 18: Emerald Links Golf & Country Club
3.7 stars from 222 reviews; 53% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (52.6%). R = 3.7; v = 222; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 3.87
Rank 19: Les Vieux-Moulins Golf Club
3.3 stars from 103 reviews; 34% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: low (34.0%). R = 3.3; v = 103; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
- fromOttawa Score 3.81
Rank 20: Champlain Golf Club
3.6 stars from 330 reviews; 62% of the score is its own rating.
Score breakdown
Confidence: medium (62.3%). R = 3.6; v = 330; C = 4.1600; m = 200. Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C.
No place below the first three on this page matches. Try another name or street.
Same stars, different scores. Why?
Score = (v / (v + m)) × R + (m / (v + m)) × C. Ottawa-area average: C = 4.16; m = 200. R is the recorded Google rating; v is the recorded review count. Confidence is v / (v + m), the rating’s weight in the score.
How we score. Google stars, weighted by review count, pulled toward that average. Data from .
- Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club 4.7 stars · 297 reviews
- Hylands Golf Club 4.5 stars · 267 reviews
- Rivermead Golf Club 4.6 stars · 120 reviews
Filled square: score. Open circle: Google rating. The axis starts at 4.3; all values are out of 5.
Places screened for this list
92 unique places screened; 72 excluded in the saved list file. 20 ranked places.
- Chains with 10+ locations in Canada
- 3
- Alcohol or excluded type
- 4
- Gambling
- 1
- Under 10 reviews
- 8
- Closed
- 0
- Out of area or category
- 66
- Other source checks
- 3
Reason counts can overlap. Other source checks include identity, rating, branch and pending chain checks. Counts describe the saved screening, not complete local coverage.
Data checked . How we screen and score.
Local talk
Reddit data is partial for this list. Saved matches are review-only research and do not affect the rank.
Reddit pull date: .
TikTok
- 7 TikTok results in the saved Google organic pull for “golf course ottawa tiktok”. Pull date: .
- 8 Instagram results in the saved Google organic pull for “golf course ottawa instagram”. Pull date: .
These are search results, not platform post totals, views or endorsements.
Questions
Why does Rivermead rank below Hylands with a higher rating?
Rivermead Golf Club rates 4.6 on 120 reviews, only 38% confidence, so most of its score comes from the 4.16 average. Hylands rates 4.5 on 267 reviews, which puts it at 4.35, 0.03 ahead.
Why are golf scores so far below their ratings?
With a review weight of 200, a course needs 200 reviews just to count its own rating as half its score. Ottawa Hunt's 297 reviews give it 60% confidence, pulling 4.7 down to 4.48.
How reliable is the order?
The lead is solid; second and third are a close call at 0.03 apart. Of 20 courses, 15 are medium confidence, 5 low and none high.